Canada Gazette, Part I, Volume 154, Number 31: GOVERNMENT HOUSE

August 1, 2020

AWARDS TO CANADIANS

The Chancellery of Honours announces that the Government of Canada has approved the following awards to Canadians:

  • From the Government of Australia
    • Officer of the Order of Australia to
      • Mr. Karim Khan
    • Member of the Order of Australia to
      • Ms. Constance Seagram
    • Australian Operational Service Medal – Border Protection to
      • Major Michael MacSween
  • From the Government of the French Republic
    • Military Medal to
      • Mr. André Louis Marie Oliviero
    • Officer of the National Order of Merit to
      • Ms. Josette Villavarayan Bardon
    • Knight of the National Order of Merit to
      • Ms. Anita Mathilde Dell
      • Ms. Catherine Mounier
      • Mr. Franck Point
      • Ms. Danielle Weiler-Thaler
    • Commander of the Order of Academic Palms to
      • Mr. Jean-Jacques Van Vlasselaer
    • Knight of the Order of Academic Palms to
      • Mr. Chabane Bouaziz
      • Ms. Magda Fusaro
      • Ms. Zoubia Hadjadj
      • Mr. Célestin Mbanianga
      • Ms. Danièle Moore
      • Ms. Nazanin Shahdi
      • Mr. Richard Smith
    • National Defence Medal, Bronze Echelon to
      • Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Martin Colbert
      • Chief Superintendent Maureen Levy
    • Foreign Affairs Medal of Honour, Bronze Echelon to
      • Mr. Philippe Pouet
  • From the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany
    • Knight Commander’s Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany to
      • The Honourable Rosalie Silberman Abella
    • Officer’s Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany to
      • Mr. Sibrandes Poppema
    • Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany to
      • Ms. Alexandra Scheibler
  • From the Government of Latvia
    • Order of the Three Stars, Fourth Class to
      • Mr. George Kenins
    • Cross of Recognition, Fourth Class to
      • Ms. Laura Adlers
      • Ms. Brigita Alks
  • From the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
    • NATO Meritorious Service Medal to
      • Major-General Dany Fortin
      • Major Gillian Parker
  • From the Government of the Republic of Poland
    • Knight’s Cross of the Order of Polonia Restituta to
      • Mr. Adam Roman Leuchter
    • Cross with Swords of the Order of the Cross of Independence to
      • Mr. Stanislaw Jan Hardy (posthumous)
    • Siberian Exile Cross to
      • Mr. Jerry Andrew Proskurnicki
  • From the Government of the United Kingdom
    • Operational Service Medal for Iraq and Syria with Clasp to
      • Captain Lex Luciak
  • From the Government of the United States of America
    • Commander of the Legion of Merit to
      • Lieutenant-General Michael J. Hood
    • Officer of the Legion of Merit to
      • Brigadier-General François J. Chagnon
      • Brigadier-General Marc R. Gagné
      • Major-General Simon Hetherington
      • Brigadier-General Michel-Henri St-Louis
    • Bronze Star Medal to
      • Colonel Jean-François Cauden
    • Defense Meritorious Service Medal to
      • Lieutenant-Colonel Jason E. King
      • Major Joseph Roland Stéphane Larrivée
      • Major Francis J. C. P. Lavoie
    • Meritorious Service Medal to
      • Colonel Jean-François Cauden
      • Major Sheri R. Lattemore
      • Warrant Officer Paul E. Messier
      • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph R. Oldford
      • Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred P. Rellinger
      • Major Timothy R. Van Mourik
    • Air Medal, First Oak Leaf Cluster to
      • Captain Byron R. Dennis
      • Warrant Officer Kimberly L. Fournier
    • Air Medal to
      • Master Corporal Brandon M. Banfield
      • Captain Angela M. Hudson

Marc Thériault
Deputy Secretary and Deputy Herald Chancellor